Bath

Bubble and Foam Bath Products

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Sometimes you need a bath to relax and wash the stress away, in this category, we will cover all the necessary ingredients that you might be wondering whether or not they are safe on your skin.

1- Some Current Main Components Used:

  • Citric Acid: used to preserve cosmetics and adjust the acid-base balance
  • Sodium Chloride: It is an inorganic compound that is largely used in personal care products as well as cosmetics. it has a pale yellow to white color and is usually used in water solution.
  • Glycerin:  Also known as glycerol, glycerin is a sugar alcohol that can be easily obtained from natural sources. It plays the role of a humectant: meaning it retains moisture in the upper layer of the skin and prevents premature moist from cosmetics. Glycerin has great moisturizing properties as well as it contains cleansing agents. It can be found in personal care products such as soaps, toothpastes, and hair conditioners. 
  • Fragrance: Fragrance ingredients in cosmetics must meet the same requirements for safety as other cosmetic ingredients: they must be safe for consumers when they are used according to labeled directions. Some components of fragrance formulas may have a potential to cause allergic skin reactions or sensitivities for some people. 
  • Stearic Acid:  It is a saturated fatty acid containing an 18- carbon chain. It is listed in the PETA’s caring consumer guide as a substance of animal origin. Stearic acid has opacifying agents, cleansing agents and emulsifying agents. It can be found in cosmetic creams, pastes, and soaps.
  • Lauric Acid: It is one of the several fatty acids that can also be found in coconut oil and is widely used in different types of hygiene products and cosmetics. It is used for its cleansing agents and skin soothing properties. 
  • Artificial colors: Synthetic colors are derived from coal tar. Only seven colors remain on the FDA’s approved list; all others have been banned. Yellow #5 is under review due to links to hyperactivity, anxiety, migraines and cancer. If your product contains these, avoid using them.
  • Diropylene Glycol: Dipropylene glycol is a clear and colorless liquid derived from alcohol.  It is most often used as a solvent and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products such as fragrances, shaving, personal cleanliness products, and eye and facial makeup. 
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine: This ingredient is a very mild and versatile one. Cocamidopropyl Betaine and other related betaines basically act as a detergent and are found in bath products and skin cleansing products. They are surfactants that help cleansing dirt and oils by mixing water with oil and rinse them away.
  • Polysorbate 20: This alongside other polysorbate ingredients are a series of general purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactants. These ingredients are usually included in products like skin fresheners, skin cleansers and fragrance powders. The components of this ingredient help other ingredients dissolve in solvents in which they would not normally dissolve and form emulsions. 
  • Dipropylene Glycol: Dipropylene glycol is a clear and colorless liquid derived from alcohol.  It is most often used as a solvent and viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products such as fragrances, shaving, personal cleanliness products, and eye and facial makeup. 
  • Cocamide DEA: This ingredient is used as a foaming agent and is a chemically modified form of coconut oil. it is a thick, white, and waxy substance. Cocamide DEA, Lauramide DEA, and other ingredients increase the capacity of foam and thickens the water portion in cosmetics.
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Those ingredients are used primarily in cleansing products. It helps to clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away added to  emulsifying properties. In 2010, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data for these ingredients and the closely related sodium laureth sulfate and ammonium laureth sulfate and concluded that all of these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products in the present practices of use and concentration, when formulated to be non-irritating.
  • Parabens: Parabens are a group of preservative ingredients that are commonly used in many products of our daily lives. They are used in cosmetics, personal care products, food products and even pharmaceuticals. They prevent the spoilage of the materials they are added to as they prevent the growth of fungi and bacteria.

2- Some Current  Hazardous Components to Avoid:

  • Artificial colors: Synthetic colors are derived from coal tar. Only seven colors remain on the FDA’s approved list; all others have been banned. Yellow #5 is under review due to links to hyperactivity, anxiety, migraines and cancer. If your product contains these, avoid using them.
  •  Fragrance: Fragrance ingredients in cosmetics must meet the same requirements for safety as other cosmetic ingredients: they must be safe for consumers when they are used according to labeled directions. Some components of fragrance formulas may have a potential to cause allergic skin reactions or sensitivities for some people. 
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Those ingredients are used primarily in cleansing products. It helps to clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away added to  emulsifying properties. In 2010, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data for these ingredients and the closely related sodium laureth sulfate and ammonium laureth sulfate and concluded that all of these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products in the present practices of use and concentration, when formulated to be non-irritating.
  • Parabens: Parabens are a group of preservative ingredients that are commonly used in many products of our daily lives. They are used in cosmetics, personal care products, food products and even pharmaceuticals. They prevent the spoilage of the materials they are added to as they prevent the growth of fungi and bacteria. The parabens were proven to penetrate the body through the skin and remain within the tissue which disrupts the hormones’ functions.
  • Triclosan: It is an aromatic ether that has antibacterial and antifungal agents. This chemical is lipophilic, which means that it has the ability to accumulate in fatty acids. It was proven that triclosan can disrupt endocrine as well as affect the function of thyroid. This ingredient is restricted in cosmetics in many countries already such as Canada and Japan.
  • Methylisothiazolinone: This is a powerful synthetic biocide and a preservative that is used in many cosmetics and personal care products. This chemical is considered to be an allergen and is accused of being neurotoxin as well. Japan and Canada have restrictions on its use.

3- Natural Alternatives:

  • Castile Soap: Castile soap can be a great natural alternative to the chemicals found in the other products. It has a large list of benefits from which we can state the fact that it cleans the body as effectively as the chemical products, it is gentle on sensitive skin, it possesses antibacterial properties, and it is also soothing for people with allergies. You can also use it to make your brand new homemade bubble product that is 100% natural and that by mixing it with your favorite essential oils and distilled water.
  • Organic Aloe Vera: Originating from the Arabian Peninsula, aloe vera is a succulent plant species of the genus aloe. It has many uses such as soothing sunburn, relieving skin irritation, and adding extra moisture to the skin. It is rich in both vitamins A and C as well as it is rich in antioxidants.
  • Jojoba Oil: Originating from Southern Arizona, Southern California, and Northwestern Mexico, this ingredient is a liquid produced in the seed of the simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba oil soothes dry skin, because of its anti-inflammatory properties, eases the effects of eczema and rosacea as well as it

Write A Comment